📞Talk To A Real Person👨‍💼

🔒100% Pitch Free info🔒

📩100% Digital Fast

California Open Enrollment

Open enrollment for 2027 coverage starts in

—Days
—Hours
—Min
—Sec

November 1, 2026 – January 31, 2027. Get your questions answered before the rush.

📅 See Your Options — Pick a Time

Deadlines, auto-renewal and what to know before you enroll →

Dates are set by Covered California; confirm at coveredca.com. This website is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Covered California or any government agency.

Full Body Checkup Price

What health and body tests cost, from most expensive to free.

Why people test privately and regularly

Many people take self-pay health tests on a regular schedule so they know what their own normal looks like. If a result ever comes back different, they can repeat the test soon after to see whether it was a one-time result or a pattern, and then talk to their doctor with more information.

How a test is handled depends on how it is ordered. A test ordered through your doctor or hospital becomes part of your medical record. A self-pay test you order yourself may be handled differently depending on the provider, so read each provider's privacy policy. Some applications, such as life, disability, long-term care, and supplemental insurance, ask about diagnoses and past care, and you should always answer those questions truthfully and completely. Individual and group health plans that follow the Affordable Care Act cannot deny coverage or charge more because of a pre-existing condition.

Because health history can affect eligibility for some types of coverage, many people look at their options early. A private test is not a diagnosis, and no test is perfect. Talk to a licensed physician about any result or symptom. This is general information, not medical or insurance advice.

Prices are estimated cash ranges, not quotes. They vary by provider and location.

Executive

Fountain Life$20,000 – $50,000+ · Whole body

Clinic and imaging

Whole-body MRI$1,000 – $3,000 · Body scan
Multi-cancer blood test$900 – $1,000 · Blood and cancer
Liquid biopsy$3,000 – $6,000 · Blood and cancer
Pancreatic cancer test$250 – $1,000 · Pancreas
Baseline concussion test$25 – $200 · Brain
Smell test$25 – $60 · Nose
Dental exam with oral cancer screening$75 – $300 · Mouth and teeth
Dilated eye exam$100 – $250 · Eyes
Hearing test$50 – $250 · Ears
Dermatologist skin check$100 – $300 · Skin
Lung CT screening$100 – $400 · Body scan

Blood

Blood panel (cholesterol, A1C, metabolic)$30 – $150 · Heart and metabolic
Liver and kidney panel$30 – $100 · Organs
Thyroid panel$35 – $100 · Throat
Testosterone test (low T)$30 – $100 · Hormones
Menopause panel$50 – $150 · Hormones
Vitamin and nutrient panel$30 – $150 · Nutrients
Sexually transmitted infection (STI) or disease (STD) test$50 – $400 · Reproductive
💰 Found something before you even get sick? Critical illness insurance pays a lump sum, cash, direct to you, on a first diagnosis of cancer, heart attack, or stroke — but like any insurance, it has to be in place and active before that diagnosis happens. See how the lump-sum payout works →

Mobile body scan

Heart, carotid, aorta ultrasound$100 – $300 · Body scan
Abdominal organ ultrasound$100 – $300 · Body scan
Pelvic and prostate ultrasound$100 – $300 · Body scan
DEXA bone and body-fat scan$40 – $70 · Body scan

Mail-in and at-home

Hair loss DNA test$50 – $150
Microbiome kit$100 – $400
Fecal occult blood test$20 – $60 · Colon
DNA health and ancestry kit$50 – $300
Biological age test$200 – $500
Cellular aging test$100 – $400
Custom orthotics$50 – $200 · Feet
Women's fertility test$100 – $250
Sperm count test$70 – $200
Pregnancy and ovulation strips$5 – $30
Celiac test$50 – $150
UTI strips$5 – $20
HIV test$15 – $60
Herpes and hepatitis kit$50 – $200
Multi-drug test$5 – $30

Athletes test constantly. How often do you?

Baseline concussion testOnce a year (CDC)
Hormone and other blood work2 to 4 times a year (estimate)
VO2 max and lactate threshold1 to 2 times a year (estimate)
DEXA scan and sweat test1 to 2 times a year (estimate)
Genetic injury-risk testOnce (estimate)

The free ones

Breast and cervical cancer screening
State program (Every Woman Counts): "provides free breast cancer and cervical cancer screening, diagnostic services and treatment referrals to eligible uninsured and underinsured low-income California residents"
dhcs.ca.gov – Every Woman Counts

Sexually transmitted infection (STI) or disease (STD) and HIV home test kit
Alameda County: "TakeMeHome is a FREE sexual health home testing program"
County health page
takemehome.org

Not affiliated with any government agency. Eligibility and availability are set by each program.

Best place to start

Parasite stool test
Stool sample test
Blood test
$30 – $150
How Self Testing Works Compared to Hospital Testing

How Providers Were Selected

Companies named on this page are limited to companies based in the United States with their own company websites. Tests may be ordered directly or through a doctor. How a result is recorded and shared varies by provider, by ordering method, and by state. Certain results may be reportable to public health authorities. Each provider's privacy policy is available on its website and is worth reviewing before ordering.

About Testing

Parasite stool tests examine a stool sample for parasites or their eggs. Different tests detect different types of parasites, and a negative result does not rule out every type. Test results can be inaccurate. A test result is not a diagnosis. Diagnosis and treatment are performed by licensed physicians. Information here is general and educational only, and is not medical advice.

Results can be wrong. Talk to your doctor. Athlete frequencies other than the concussion test are rough estimates.

California Health Insurance Coverage

🩺 Found Something? Let's Talk Coverage.

A body scan or screening is a great first step toward knowing where you stand — pairing it with the right coverage is the next one. Here's how to reach Matthew directly.

Get a Quote 🔍